• a CMS contractor to revise the initial determination or redetermination;
[…] After one year, the following standards apply:

  • Good Cause:  A CMS contractor can open a claim within four years of the initial determination if it has “good cause” to do so. The regulations say that “good cause” is established when there is “new and material evidence” that either (a) “was not available or known at the time of the determination or decision and may result in a different conclusion, or (b) “the evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an obvious error was made at the time of the determination or decision.” 42 C.F.R. 405.986(a).  Importantly, the regulations make clear “a change of legal interpretation or policy by CMS in a regulation, CMS ruling, or CMS general instruction . . . is not a basis for reopening a determination or hearing decision under this section.” (emphasis added).
  • “Fraud or Similar Fault”:  The regulations also provide that a CMS contractor can reopen a claim at “any time” if there is “reliable evidence” of fraud or “similar fault.” “Reliable evidence” is defined as evidence that is “relevant, credible, and material.”