Adams appealed, arguing that the trial court erred by ruling that certification of election results is mandato
[…] Adams appealed, arguing that the trial court erred by ruling that certification of election results is mandatory. The Court of Appeals disagreed, pointing out that “[t]he answers to the questions presented here are found in the provisions of Georgia’s Election Code[.]” Specifically, the court held that O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(i) “makes plain” that even if the superintendent discovers any error or fraud in the computation of votes, the superintendent “shall … certify the votes.” The court also held that § 21-2-493(k) “speaks directly to, and imposes a deadline for, certification by the superintendent[:] “[t]he consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent…not later than 5:00 P. M. on the Monday following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State.”

Based on these clear “shall” commands in the Election Code, the Court of Appeals held that “Adams’ contention that the trial court erred by declaring she had a mandatory duty to certify election results is without merit.”