Conducting Internal Investigations In The Shadow Of “Active” Law Enforcement
[…] [43] USAM 9-28.760.

[44] See Stein and Levine.

[45] See Stein and Levine.

[46] Although beyond the scope of this article, counsel should be cautious about waiver of the privilege opening up discovery opportunities for third parties in parallel, collateral litigation. See, e.g., McKesson Corp. v. Green, 279 Ga. 95 (2005).

[47] The Filip Memo also strips away some of the procedural safeguards of the McNulty Memo, e.g., prosecutors are no longer required to seek high-level approvals to seek factual material even where its disclosure may require a privilege waiver.

[48] 31 U.S.C. 3729 et seq.

[49] 31 U.S.C. 3730(h).

[50] Id.

[51] 18 U.S.C. 1513(e), states:

Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

[52] Brad D. Brian and Barry F. McNeil, Internal Corporate Investigations, 189-90 (2nd ed. 2003).