Accordingly, this is a good time for a reminder that misclassifying goods could result in significant legal repercussions, both criminal and civil.
[…] One example of a recent criminal enforcement action was from early 2024, when a California-based clothing wholesale company executive was sentenced to 48 months in federal prison after pleading guilty to one count of conspiracy to pass false and fraudulent papers through a customshouse.  According to the DOJ’s press release, the defendant imported clothing from China and submitted fraudulent invoices to Customs that undervalued the shipments, thereby allowing the company to avoid paying the full amounts of tariffs owed on the imports.  The defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 545, which prohibits smuggling merchandise into the United States, as well as “making out or passing through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper.”  The maximum penalty under the statute is 20 years in prison.

Even in cases that do not result in criminal prosecution, the government has succeeded in obtaining large civil settlements and judgments under the federal False Claims Act (FCA).